January 17, 2008
[…] Does NMED recognize that corrosion of the stainless steel screens has prevented monitoring wells MWL-BW1, -MW1, -MW2 and -MW3 from producing reliable and representative water samples from at least 1997 to the present? 

RCRA identifies the high levels of nickel contamination measured in the water samples produced from monitoring well MWL-MW1 as "Statistically Significant Evidence of Contamination." The discussion of "statistically significant evidence of contamination" is in 40 CFR 40 CFR §264.98 Detection Monitoring Program with the following pertinent parts:

"(2) The owner or operator must determine whether there is statistically significant evidence of contamination at each monitoring well as the compliance point within a reasonable period of time after completion of sampling. The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit what period of time is reasonable, after considering the complexity of the statistical test and the availability of laboratory facilities to perform the analysis of ground-water samples."