"Is 'Trust Us, We're the Government' Really A Guarantee? A Review
[…] that states:
"The owner or operator must close that facility in a manner that:
1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and
2) Controls, minimizes or eliminates to the extent necessary to protect
human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste,
hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run off, or hazardous
waste composition products to the ground or surface waters or to the
atmosphere
."
Financial
assurance requirements to guarantee that these standards are attained
apply to all "owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities"
(40 CFR 264.140(a)) except for "disposal facilities and piles and
surface impoundments from which the owner or operator intends to remove
the wastes at closure
" (40 CFR 264.140(b)(1 & 2). Of
prime significance for the subject of this report, "States and
the Federal Government are exempt" from the financial assurance
requirements of the RCRA regulations (40 CFR 264.140(c)).
While RCRA and its implementing rules are a very complex set of materials,