"Is 'Trust Us, We're the Government' Really A Guarantee? A Review
[…] 3) An introduction to the Mixed Waste Landfill, SNL.
The primary focus of this review is the identification of financial
assurance mechanisms that can assure long-term safety at waste disposal
sites as required by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA),
(42 USC 6901 et seq.) and the regulations (40 CFR 260 et seq.) adopted
by the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to that Act.
RCRA is a federal law that regulates solid and hazardous waste from
generation through disposal referred to as a "cradle-to-grave" control program.
The RCRA regulations, at 40 CFR 264.111, establishes a closure standard
that states:
"The owner or operator must close that facility in a manner that:
1) Minimizes the need for further maintenance; and
2) Controls, minimizes or eliminates to the extent necessary to protect
human health and the environment, post-closure escape of hazardous waste,
hazardous constituents, leachate, contaminated run off, or hazardous
waste composition products to the ground or surface waters or to the
atmosphere
."
Financial
assurance requirements to guarantee that these standards are attained
apply to all "owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities"
(40 CFR 264.140(a)) except for "disposal facilities and piles and
surface impoundments from which the owner or operator intends to remove